Sessions List

WaterSmart Innovations 2012 Sessions

ID
Time/Room
Name
Speaker
W-1229
3:10am - 3:40pm
Napa A
Turf Replacement: Not Sufficient Condition to Save Water  (PDF)
John B Whitcomb, PhD, Waterfluence LLC
W-1203
8:00am - 5:00pm
Sonoma C
Social Media - What's In It For You  (PDF)
Richard Restuccia, Valley Crest Landscape Companies
W-1216
8:00am - 5:00pm
Napa D
Maximum Performance (MaP) Testing - More Than Toilets  (PDF)
John Koeller, P.E., Koeller and Company
W-1222
8:00am - 5:00pm
Napa B
The Solano County Experience in Doing More With Less  (PDF)
Andrew Florendo, Solano County Water Agency
W-1224
8:00am - 5:00pm
Napa D
PERC/AS-Flow Research on Building Drainlines (Session 1)  (PDF)
Peter DeMarco, IAPMO and Dr. Steve Cummings, Coroma Dorf
W-1225
8:00am - 5:00pm
Sonoma A
Performance-Based Contracts: Balancing Staff-Time, Water Savings and Your Sanity  (PDF)
Jeannine Shaw, Denver Water
W-1231
8:00am - 5:00pm
Napa C
Telling the Story of Water: The Clean Water Act at 40  (PDF)
Trey Lewis, US EPA WaterSense
W-1232
8:00am - 5:00pm
Napa D
PERC/ AS-Flow Research on building Drainlines (session two)  (PDF)
Peter DeMarco, IAPMO and Dr. Steve Cummings, Coroma Dorf
W-1234
8:00am - 5:00pm
Sonoma B
Micro-Simulation Approaching for Modeling customer Behaviour for Demand Forecasting and Demand Management  (PDF)
Dr. Don Perugini, Intelligent Software Development and Dr. Michelle Perugini
W-1201
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Sonoma A
Geospatial Approach for an Innovative Water Conservation Program  (PDF)
Carrie McCrea, AMEC Environment & Infrastructure and Lyle Whitney, Aurora Water; City of Aurora, Colorado
W-1202
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Sonoma B
Marketing CII Incentives: If You Feed Them, They Will Come  (PDF)
Gary Tilkian, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California and Bill McDonnell, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
W-1204
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Sonoma D
Home Water Works Website and Calculator- Focus on Residential Water Efficiency  (PDF)
Peter Mayer, Aquacraft, Inc. Water Engineering and Management and Mary Ann Dickinson, Alliance for Water Efficiency
W-1205
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Napa A
Real Time Metering and Internet Tracking for Efficient Landscape Irrigation  (PDF)
William O. Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management and Marty Laporte, Stanford University
W-1206
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Napa B
Overcoming Condensate Collection and Use Challenges  (PDF)
Dr. Diana Glawe, Engineering Science Department Trinity University
W-1207
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Napa C
Effectively Implementing Water Budgets for Multiple Customer Classes  (PDF)
Matthew S. Dickens, Valencia Water Company and Ming-Chin Jeng, DCSE
W-1208
1:00pm - 1:30pm
Napa D
Green Permit Clarington  (PDF)
Glen Pleasance, Regional Municipality of Durham
W-1209
1:35pm - 2:05pm
Sonoma A
Water-Smart Success! Implementing an Industrial & Institutional Water-Use Reduction Program  (PDF)
Melissa Baum-Haley, Ph.D., Municipal Water District of Orange County
W-1210
1:35pm - 2:05pm
Sonoma B
Amazon Gift Cards: $10, Survey Results: Priceless - Outdoor Water Wasters  (PDF)
Phill Segura, Denver Water
W-1211
1:35pm - 2:05pm
Sonoma C
Evaluating and Comparing State and Provincial Water Efficiency Policy: Does Your State Make the Grade?  (PDF)
William Christiansen, Alliance for Water Efficiency
W-1212
1:35pm - 2:05pm
Sonoma D
Water Scene Investigators: Students Achieving Real Water Savings  (PDF)
Candice Rupprecht, University of Arizona Water Resources Research Center and Kerry Schwartz, University of Arizona Water Resources Research Center
W-1213
1:35pm - 2:05pm
Napa A
Landscape Transformations: Pledges and Promises – Are We Getting Measurable Results?  (PDF)
Pamela Berstler, G3 Green Gardens Group
W-1214
1:35pm - 2:05pm
Napa B
Greywater Harvesting in Black & White  (PDF)
John R. Bauer, Wahaso- Water Harvesting Solutions and Kim Seay, Wahaso
W-1215
1:35pm - 2:05pm
Napa C
Effectiveness of Conservation Pricing in Reducing Water Demand- Evidence from Increasing Block Rate Structures  (PDF)
Steve Piper, Bureau of Reclamation and Deb Whitney, Bureau Of Reclamation
W-1218
2:35pm - 3:05pm
Sonoma B
Blue Thumb Neighbors: Motivating Residents to Adopt the Most Challenging Water-Efficient Behaviors  (PDF)
Christine Kohn, IN Communications and the Regional Water Authority and Linda Yager, Regional Water Authority
W-1219
2:35pm - 3:05pm
Sonoma C
Water Conservation at a National Guard Training Base: Camp Atterbury, IN  (PDF)
Elisabeth Jenicek, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Construction Engineering Research Lab and Amy Vickers, Vickers and Associates, Inc.
W-1220
2:35pm - 3:05pm
Sonoma D
"Smart Water Classes" Produce Substantial Water Savings  (PDF)
Richard Chapman, Smart Use, LLC and Katherine Yuhas, Albuquerque Bernalillo County Water Utility Authority
W-1221
2:35pm - 3:05pm
Napa A
Implications of Deficit / Surplus Irrigation for Targeting Water Conservation Programs  (PDF)
Lisa R. Krentz, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C. and David Bracciano, Tampa Bay Water
W-1223
2:35pm - 3:05pm
Napa C
Overview of Georgia’s New Water Conservation and Efficiency Efforts  (PDF)
Lebone Moeti, Ph.D., Georgia Environmental Protection Division and Ms. Alice Miller Keyes, Georgia Environmental Protection Division
W-1217
3:10pm - 3:40pm
Sonoma A
Landscape Water Budgets with an Annual Kick  (PDF)
Steve Toler, City of Foster City / Estero Municipal Improvement District and John B Whitcomb, PhD, Waterfluence LLC
W-1226
3:10pm - 3:40pm
Sonoma B
25 x 25: The Next Generation of Water Efficiency  (PDF)
Edward Osann, Natural Resources Defense Council
W-1227
3:10pm - 3:40pm
Sonoma C
Meters; Size and Type Does Matter  (PDF)
Lonnie R Burke, Water Management
W-1228
3:10pm - 3:40pm
Sonoma D
What Have You Done for Me Lately? (Providing Quality Programs for the Schools within Your Service Area)  (PDF)
Darleen Phares, Suburban Water Systems and Tammie Myers, Park Water Company
W-1230
3:10pm - 3:40pm
Napa B
Reuse of Greywater in Buildings: A European Approach  (PDF)
Armando Silva Afonso, Department of Civil Engineering, University of Aveiro, Portugal and Carla Pimentel Rodrigues, ANQIP
W-1233
3:35pm - 4:15pm
Sonoma A
Leveraging New Technology for Conservation Tablets/Software to Streamline CII Surveys  (PDF)
Michelle Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management and Lisa Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
W-1235
3:35pm - 4:15pm
Sonoma C
Accounting for Conservation and Growth in Times of Water Shortage  (PDF)
Nora Mullarkey, Lower Colorado River Authority
W-1236
3:35pm - 4:15pm
Sonoma D
A Successful Education Conservation Program with No Budget, No Staff  (PDF)
Lucia Fuertez Diaz, Inland Empire Utilities Agency
W-1237
3:35pm - 4:15pm
Napa A
Irrigation Restrictions vs. Water Treatment and Distribution Concerns: A Comprehensive Approach to Conservation Scheduling  (PDF)
Drema Gross, Austin Water Utility
W-1238
3:35pm - 4:15pm
Napa B
Water Harvesting + High Efficiency Irrigation = Sustainable Water Use  (PDF)
Jim Davis, Landtech Irrigation Consultants and John R. Bauer, Wahaso- Water Harvesting Solutions
W-1239
3:35pm - 4:15pm
Napa C
Breaking the Water-Use Efficiency/Rate Increase Link  (PDF)
Debra Lane, City of Santa Rosa and Daniel Muelrath, City of Santa Rosa
W-1240
3:35pm - 4:15pm
Napa D
H2Obligation: Creating a Sustainable Water Future  (PDF)
Scott Wolf, The Miller Hull Partnership, LLP
ID
Time/Room
Name
Speaker
T-1264
4:00am - 4:30pm
Napa D
Georgia Water Loss and Auditing Reports – Results and Analysis  (PDF)
Brian M. Skeens, P.E., CH2M HILL and Lebone Moeti, Ph.D., Georgia Environmental Protection Division
T-1211
8:00am - 5:00pm
Sonoma C
Organic Amendments as One Component of Best Management Practices for Irrigation  (PDF)
Suzi Van Etten, Aududon International
T-1224
8:00am - 5:00pm
Napa D
The Role of Demand Management in New York City's Water for the Future Program  (PDF)
Jack. C. Kiefer, Hazen and Sawyer. P.C. and Vlada Kenniff, New York City Department of Environmental Protection
T-1227
8:00am - 5:00pm
Sonoma C
Implementation of an Advanced Demand Side Leak Detection and Irrigation Efficiency Program  (PDF)
Emily Coll, Castle Pines Metropolitan District
T-1243
8:00am - 5:00pm
Sonoma C
Evaluating Changes in Water Use and Conservation Effectiveness  (PDF)
Peter Mayer, Aquacraft, Inc. Water Engineering and Management
T-1254
8:00am - 5:00pm
Napa B
Water Conservation in the New 2012 International Green Construction Code  (PDF)
Shawn Martin, International Code Council
T-1256
8:00am - 5:00pm
Napa D
Providing Customers with Web-based Climate-appropriate Landscape Design Tools  (PDF)
Pam Pavela, Western Municipal Water District and Tim Maloney, Community Works Design Group
T-1201
9:30am - 10:00am
Sonoma A
Successful Greywater Rebate Program  (PDF)
Susie Murray, City of Santa Rosa
T-1202
9:30am - 10:00am
Sonoma B
Thinking Inside the Big Box: Public Private Partnerships  (PDF)
Lucia Fuertez Diaz, Inland Empire Utilities Agency and Robert M. Tincher, San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District
T-1203
9:30am - 10:00am
Sonoma C
Vision 2020: What Should Water Efficient Homes Look Like Then?  (PDF)
Mary Ann Dickinson, Alliance for Water Efficiency and Carole Baker, Alliance for Water Efficiency
T-1204
9:30am - 10:00am
Sonoma D
Engaging Communities with Water Education  (PDF)
Douglas Campbell, Douglas County Water Resource Authority
T-1205
9:30am - 10:00am
Napa A
Simplified Landscape Irrigation Demand Estimation – A New Paradigm  (PDF)
Dennis Pittenger, University of California Cooperative Extension
T-1206
9:30am - 10:00am
Napa B
Like Water from Air – A Residential A/C Condensate Study  (PDF)
Kent Sovocool, Southern Nevada Water Authority (SNWA)
T-1207
9:30am - 10:00am
Napa C
Conservation Measures - How the City of Santa Fe Achieved Water Conservation while Maintaining Sounding Financial Performa  (PDF)
Fernando Aranda, Stepwise Utility Advisors and Brian Snyder, City of Santa Fe Public Utility Deparment
T-1209
10:05am - 10:35am
Sonoma A
Fact or Fiction: Are Water Savings Projections Real or Fabricated?  (PDF)
Lisa Morgan-Perales, Inland Empire Utilities Agency and Juan Zamora, Chino Basin Water Conservation District
T-1210
10:05am - 10:35am
Sonoma B
Sticky Fingers: Getting Pre-Rinse Spray Valves into Commercial Kitchens  (PDF)
Frank Kinder, Colorado Springs Utilities
T-1212
10:05am - 10:35am
Sonoma D
“The Missing Link” – To Building a Beautiful Water-Wise Garden  (PDF)
Gus Meza, West Basin Municipal Water District
T-1213
10:05am - 10:35am
Napa A
2012 IA Smart Water Application Technologies (SWAT) and Standards Update  (PDF)
Brian E. Vinchesi, Irrigation Consulting, Inc.
T-1214
10:05am - 10:35am
Napa B
Residential Greywater and Commercial Onsite Nonpotable Reuse Program Overview  (PDF)
Julie Ortiz, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (SFPUC) and Paula Kehoe, SFPUC Water Resources
T-1215
10:05am - 10:35am
Napa C
A New Irrigation Standard: How Policymakers are Shaping the Future of Irrigation  (PDF)
John Farner, Irrigation Association
T-1216
10:05am - 10:35am
Napa D
Estimated Effects of Water Conservation on Wastewater Treatment Costs and Discharge Permitting for the City of Woodland, C  (PDF)
Matthew P. Zucca, Erler & Kalinowski, Inc
T-1208
10:40am - 11:10am
Napa D
Reaching Across the Meter  (PDF)
Jon Daniel, Droplet Technologies and Tom Ash, Western Municipal Water District
T-1217
10:40am - 11:10am
Sonoma A
Considerations for a High-Demand Large Rebate Program  (PDF)
Alice Webb-Cole, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
T-1218
10:40am - 11:10am
Sonoma B
Cashing in on Lotto Fever for Fix a Leak Week  (PDF)
Amy K. McNulty, Irvine Ranch Water District
T-1219
10:40am - 11:10am
Sonoma C
Toll Plaza Case Study  (PDF)
James “Russ” Horner, Water Management Inc.
T-1220
10:40am - 11:10am
Sonoma D
Offering a Qualified Water Efficient Landscaper Training in Your Area  (PDF)
Daniel Muelrath, City of Santa Rosa
T-1221
10:40am - 11:10am
Napa A
“Take Control of Your Controller”: Using Regional Collaboration for Change  (PDF)
Carolyn Schaffer, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California and Lisa Morgan-Perales, Inland Empire Utilities Agency
T-1222
10:40am - 11:10am
Napa B
Dynamic Simulation of On-site Harvesting, Wastewater Treatment, and Reuse Strategies  (PDF)
Alfredo Fernandez-Gonzalez, Natural Energies Advanced Technologies (NEAT) Laboratory at the University of Ne and David Morillón Gálvez, Instituto de Ingeniería, UNAM
T-1223
10:40am - 11:10am
Napa C
Water Pricing and Revenue Loss; Is Conservation Really the Culprit?  (PDF)
Mary Ann Dickinson, Alliance for Water Efficiency
T-1225
11:15am - 11:45am
Sonoma A
ECO PRO 20X2020: WRD’s Regional Conservation Program  (PDF)
Elsa Lopez, Water Replenishment District of Southern California and Thomas Martin, Water Replenishment District of Southern California
T-1226
11:15am - 11:45am
Sonoma B
Making Waves Outdoors: Updates on WaterSense Labeled Outdoor Products and Communications Efforts  (PDF)
Cary McElhinney, U.S. EPA and Amber Lefstead, U.S. EPA
T-1228
11:15am - 11:45am
Sonoma D
Challenges and Opportunities of Developing a Water Conservation Certificate Program  (PDF)
Laurel P Brown, University of Florida Center for Training, Research and Education for Environmen and Paul Lander, University of Colorado
T-1230
11:15am - 11:45am
Napa B
Residential Greywater Reuse – Warts and All  (PDF)
Bill Gauley, Veritec Consulting, Inc and John Koeller, P.E., Koeller and Company
T-1231
11:15am - 11:45am
Napa C
The Emergence and Implications of Non-Potable Water Use in Irrigation  (PDF)
Tom Kundrat, Rain Bird Corporation
T-1232
11:15am - 11:45pm
Napa D
AMI the Good Intentions, the Bad Apples, and the Ugly Side of Knowing too Much  (PDF)
Mat deGraaf, Pagosa Area Water and Sanitation District
T-1229
11:45am - 11:45am
Napa A
The Energy & Water Nexus of Smart Controllers  (PDF)
Jill Hoyenga, Eugene Water & Electric Board and Jeff Petersen, Eugene Water & Electric Board
T-1233
2:15pm - 2:45pm
Sonoma A
Using Census Data to Design CII Water Efficiency Programs  (PDF)
Timothy J. Schaadt, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
T-1234
2:15pm - 2:45pm
Sonoma B
Water Use Smackdown: Social Pressures and Tricky Statistics  (PDF)
Drew Beckwith, Western Resource Advocates
T-1235
2:15pm - 2:45pm
Sonoma C
Hahn Arroyo: Drainage Channel Improved, Watershed Reinvented  (PDF)
George Radnovich, Sites Southwest and Jerry Lovato, PE, Albuquerque Metropolitan Flood Control Authority (AMAFCA)
T-1236
2:15pm - 2:45pm
Sonoma D
Using Experience to Improve Drought and Water Management Plans  (PDF)
Karen Guz, San Antonio Water System and Dana Nichols, San Antonio Water System
T-1237
2:15pm - 2:45pm
Napa A
A Homeowner’s Guide to a WaterSmart Landscape  (PDF)
Michele Shumate, San Diego County Water Authority
T-1238
2:15pm - 2:45pm
Napa B
Which Showerheads Offer the Greatest Potential for Water Savings?  (PDF)
Bill Gauley, Veritec Consulting, Inc and John Koeller, P.E., Koeller and Company
T-1239
2:15pm - 2:45pm
Napa C
WaterSmart Consumption Information Pilot Study: The Brains Behind Water Billing  (PDF)
Richard Harris, East Bay Municipal Utility District and Peter Yolles, WaterSmart Software, Inc.
T-1240
2:15pm - 2:45pm
Napa D
Recycled Water & Cross Connection Control, Problems & Solutions  (PDF)
Frank Snyder, American Backflow Prevention Association
T-1241
2:50pm - 3:20pm
Sonoma A
Establishing an Effective Conservation Program for Low-Income Residents  (PDF)
Julie Ortiz, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (SFPUC) and Chandra Lawrence Johnson, SFPUC
T-1242
2:50pm - 3:20pm
Sonoma B
Can Residential Water Savings Benefit from Increased “Personal Touch”?  (PDF)
Matt Davenport, Rockrose Technology Partners, LLC
T-1244
2:50pm - 3:20pm
Sonoma D
Water Studies in a Time of Drought  (PDF)
William B. DeOreo, Aquacraft, Inc. Water Engineering and Management
T-1245
2:50pm - 3:20pm
Napa A
Off the Charts: High Irrigation Pressure = High Costs  (PDF)
Paul Kaiser, Austin Water
T-1246
2:50pm - 3:30pm
Napa B
Investigation of Residential Water Reuse Technologies  (PDF)
Michael J. Luettgen, Kohler Company and William C. Kuru, Kohler Company
T-1247
2:50pm - 3:30pm
Napa C
The Good, Bad, and Ugly of Water Restriction Enforcement  (PDF)
Gail Donaldson, City of Allen
T-1248
2:50pm - 3:20pm
Napa D
Itemized Water Billing Technology to Drive Conservation and Behavior!  (PDF)
Kevin Ashton, Belkin International, Inc. and Shwetak Patel, University of Washington
T-1249
3:25pm - 3:55pm
Sonoma A
Stealthy Students Save Big: UCI Student Housing Retrofit Pilot Study  (PDF)
Amy K. McNulty, Irvine Ranch Water District
T-1250
3:25pm - 3:55pm
Sonoma B
WaterSmart Software's Behavior-Based Efficiency Pilot in Cotati, California  (PDF)
Peter Yolles, WaterSmart Software, Inc.
T-1251
3:25pm - 3:55pm
Sonoma C
What Savings, Where?  (PDF)
Scott Winter, Colorado Springs Utilities
T-1252
3:25pm - 3:55pm
Sonoma D
Leveraging Existing Water System Data for Advanced Leakage Management  (PDF)
Will Jernigan, Cavanaugh & Associates, PA
T-1253
3:25pm - 3:55pm
Napa A
20 Years in the Making: Building a Comprehensive Landscape Program  (PDF)
Debra Lane, City of Santa Rosa
T-1255
3:25pm - 3:55pm
Napa C
Walking the Talk: Aligning Regulations with Our Values  (PDF)
Laurie D'Audney, Fort Collins Utilities
T-1257
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Sonoma A
Research Paves Way for High-Performing, Water-Saving Spray Valves  (PDF)
Holly Cannon, Eastern Research Group, Inc. and Stephanie Tanner, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
T-1258
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Sonoma B
Targeting Conservation-Helping Customers Save More Water  (PDF)
Elizabeth Lovsted, Eastern Municipal Water District
T-1259
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Sonoma C
Best Practice Programs that Save Both Energy and Water  (PDF)
Eric Mackres, American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy (ACEEE)
T-1260
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Sonoma D
Water Use Evaluation Innovative Techniques  (PDF)
Lonnie R. Burke, Resource Wise
T-1261
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Napa A
Sustainable Landscapes: Integrating Water Efficiency & Watershed Protection Measures  (PDF)
Carlos Michelon, San Diego County Water Authority
T-1262
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Napa B
10 'TOP PRODUCTS' for Water Efficiency....Where are They Now?  (PDF)
John Koeller, P.E., Koeller and Company and Bill Gauley, P.Eng., Veritec Consulting, Inc.
T-1263
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Napa C
Direct Drive Conservation – Using Information and Incentives to Save Water  (PDF)
Ed Borromeo, Global Water Resources and Graham Symmonds, Global Water Resources
ID
Time/Room
Name
Speaker
F-1201
9:00am - 10:30am
Sonoma A
Panel Session: International Water Efficiency: What Can North America Learn from our Global Partners
Mary Ann Dickinson, Alliance for Water Efficiency
F-1202
9:00am - 10:30pm
Sonoma B
Panel Session: Best Management Practices for Commercial, Industrial, and Institutional Water Use  (PDF)
Tara O'Hare, U.S. EPA WaterSense Program
F-1203
9:00am - 10:30am
Sonoma C
Panel Session: Green Code Implications for Irrigation Manufactures and Other Stakeholders  (PDF)
Ron Wolfarth, Rainbird Corporation
F-1204
9:00am - 10:30am
Sonoma D
Panel Session:The Critical Nexus Between Energy and Water Savings  (PDF)
Diane Wakefield, Niagara Conservation
F-1218
10:35am - 12:05pm
Sonoma A
Panel Session: Putting the Social into Social Media  (PDF)
Stephanie Thornton, US EPA WaterSense
F-1219
10:35am - 12:05pm
Sonoma B
Panel Session: Climate Change  (PDF)
Michelle Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
F-1220
10:35am - 12:05pm
Sonoma C
Panel Session: Working Cooperatively for Water Saving  (PDF)
Stephanie Anagnoson, Castaic Lake Water Agency
F-1221
10:35am - 12:05pm
Sonoma D
Panel Session: Net Zero Districts: Applying Concepts, Lessons from Energy to Water  (PDF)
Rebecca Fedak, PE, Brendle Group

Sessions subject to change without notice.

2021 Sponsors Coming Soon...

2021 Partners & Agency Supporters Coming Soon...

About the Conference

The 13th annual WaterSmart Innovations Conference and Exposition, Oct 6=7, 2021, in Las Vegas, is a premier venue to showcase new water-efficiency technology; build and strengthen effective, interdisciplinary relationships; and establish your company as an international leader in innovative water efficiency technology and services.


e-Newsletter

   

Thank you, you've been added to our email list!

Tweets by @WSIConfExpo

Contact Us

Back to Top