Sessions List

WaterSmart Innovations 2016 Sessions

At WaterSmart Innovations, you'll have an opportunity to hear perspectives from speakers from around the globe and across the country, each willing to share their fresh, unique points of view based on their first-hand experiences in water efficient programs, policies and practices.

Please note - the schedule, presenters and topics listed here are subject to change. Check back often for the most up-to-date schedule or sign-up for e-mail updates.

Sessions for 2016

ID
Time/Room
Name
Speaker
W-1600
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Sonoma A
Millions of sqft, Millions of Dollars, Millions of Lessons Learned (PDF)
William McDonnell, Metropolitan Water District of Southern Calif
W-1601
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Sonoma B
New York City's Municipal Water Efficiency Program (PDF)
Ben Huff, NYC Department of Environmental Protection
W-1602
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Sonoma C
How Apparent is Unmetered Water Use (PDF)
David Wallenstein, East Bay Municipal Utility District
Richard Harris, East Bay Municipal Utility District
W-1603
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Sonoma D
Using Infographics to Make Conservation Facts and Figures Appealing (PDF)
Natalie Pavlovski, California Water Service Company
W-1604
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Napa A
Smart Irrigation Controllers Still Need Smart People (PDF)
John Whitcomb, Waterfluence
Chris Willig, Water Influence
W-1605
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Napa B
Blue A La Carte (PDF)
Marilyn Crenshaw, Green and Blue Architect
W-1606
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Napa C
What Works, What Doesn't and Why - Sacramento Regional Drought Response (PDF)
Amy Talbot, RWA/Water Efficiency Program
Lisa Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
W-1607
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Napa D
Rainwater Collection as Stormwater Mitigation (PDF)
Dorothy Woodson, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension
W-1608
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Sonoma A
Moving Beyond Rebates: Rethinking Incentives for Multi-Family Efficiency (PDF)
Deb Finnerty, Denver Water
Michael Thomas, Denver Water
W-1609
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Sonoma B
Advanced Smart Metering Technologies and Software for Precise End-Use ID (PDF)
Francisco Arregui de la Cruz, ITA-Universidad Politencnia de Valencia
Javier Soriano
W-1610
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Sonoma C
Water Loss Control Collaborative - California's Doing It (PDF)
Sue Mosburg, Sweetwater Authority
W-1611
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Sonoma D
Educating Stakeholders in Conservation (PDF)
Stephanie Anagnoson, Castaic Lake Water Agency
W-1612
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Napa A
Living Landscapes: Water Conservation in a Modern Day American Home (PDF)
Natalie Antonucci, Center for ReSource Conservation
W-1613
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Napa B
Primary Data of Water Use Trends in Single Family Residences (PDF)
Paulette Fenderson, City of Phoenix Water Department
W-1614
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Napa C
Five Years: Lessons Learned from Sustained Drought in Austin Texas (PDF)
Drema Gross, Austin Water
W-1615
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm
Napa D
Don't Dig Greywater Ready? You Shouldn't Have To! (PDF)
Andrew Hermann, Nexus eWater
W-1616
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Sonoma A
Artificial Turf Politics within Cash for Grass (PDF)
Sarah Fleury, Castaic Lake Water Agency
W-1617
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Sonoma B
How Behavioral Science can Help Save Water and More (PDF)
Robert Hahn, University of Oxford, Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment
Robert Metcalfe
W-1618
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Sonoma C
LADWP Large Meter Accuracy Degradation - The Silent Revenue Thief (PDF)
Kenneth Molli, Veolia North America
Cree Horner
W-1619
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Sonoma D
Crowdsourcing Creativity Through Contests (PDF)
Kostoula Vallianos, Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District
W-1620
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Napa A
Landscape Water Savings Program for HOA Landscapes (PDF)
Jeff Lee, Town of Gilbert Water Conservation
W-1621
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Napa B
Bottle Irrigation Using Saline Water (PDF)
Kishoth Navaretnarajah, Advanced Technical Institute, Batticaloa / Sagacious Water Society
W-1622
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Napa C
Drought Response Reduces Water Use by 30% for Sacramento Suburban WD (PDF)
Gregory Bundensen, Sacramento Suburban Water District
W-1623
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Napa D
Evaluating Costs and Benefits of Single-Family Greywater Systems (PDF)
Bill Gauley, Gauley Associates, LTD
W-1624
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Sonoma A
Coping with Drought: Investigating Media Impact on Water Consumption (PDF)
Kim Quesnel, Stanford University
Patricia Gonzales, Stanford University
W-1625
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Sonoma B
Practical Lessons for Water Efficency in Commercial Kitchens (PDF)
Mary Ann Dickinson, Alliance for Water Efficiency
Richard Young, Fisher-Nickel Inc
W-1626
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Sonoma C
State to State: A Comparison of Water Loss Training & Technical Assistance (PDF)
Will Jernigan, Cavanaugh & Associates
W-1627
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Sonoma D
Educating Professionals in Landscape Water Conservation: Online Master's (PDF)
Adrea Wheaton, Center for Water Efficient Landscaping Utah University
Larry Rupp
W-1628
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Napa A
Set Customers up for Success: Baseline Irrigation Influences Conservation (PDF)
Mackenzie Boyer, University of Florida
W-1629
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Napa B
Desalination vs. Conservation in Rockland County, NY: Surprise Findings (PDF)
Amy Vickers, Amy Vickers and Associates, Inc.
W-1630
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Napa C
Think Fast: Planning Ahead for Rapid Drought Response (PDF)
Tina Wang, Erler & Kalinowski Inc.
W-1631
3:50 pm - 4:20 pm
Napa D
Clearing Up a Gray Area: Simplifying Graywater Use in Austin (PDF)
Robert Stefani, Austin Water
W-1632
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Sonoma A
Yes, Conservation Programs Do Save Water! Here's How Much' (PDF)
Kat Wuelfing, Erler & Kalinowski
Andrew Florendo, Solano County Water Agency
W-1633
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Sonoma B
WaterSmart Destinations: Saving Water Can Be Green (PDF)
Tara Donadio, Audubon International
W-1634
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Sonoma C
Digging Deep Into Non-Revenue Water Reduction Beyond Water Audits (PDF)
W-1635
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Sonoma D
Beyond Conservation: Telling the Whole Story of Water (PDF)
Denise Hickey, North Texas Municipal Water District
Valerie Salinas-Davis
W-1636
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Napa A
Navigating HOA Water Budgeting with GIS (PDF)
Jennifer Davidson, City of Scottsdale Water Resources
Adria Surovy, City of Scottsdale Water Resources
W-1637
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Napa B
Bad to the Blade (PDF)
Toby Bickmore, Southern Nevada Water Authority
Michael Drinkwine, Southern Nevada Water Authority
W-1638
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Napa C
Drought and El Nino Affects on Conservation (PDF)
Sarah Fleury, Castaic Lake Water Agency
W-1639
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm
Napa D
Advancing Local Greywater Systems (PDF)
Ursula Schmidt, Pasadena Water & Power
Ruzan Soloyan
ID
Time/Room
Name
Speaker
T-1599
7:00 am - 8:50 am
Sonoma A
Beyond the Controller
Clay Kraus, Rachio
T-1600
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma A
Watch me pull a rabbit out of my hat!" Performance Based Incentives (PDF)
Gary Tilkian, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
T-1601
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma B
Discovery Program: Place-Based Learning Driven by Smart Phone Technology (PDF)
T-1602
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma C
Role of Cities in the Virtual Water Networks of U.S. Commodity Flows (PDF)
Susana Garcia, The Pennsylvania State University
T-1603
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma D
Family H20 STEM Lab: Engaging Multiple Generations in Water Science (PDF)
Tina Sleeper, City of Phoenix
T-1604
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Napa A
Community Partnerships Shift Desertscapes to Rain-Holding Gardens (PDF)
Pamela Berstler, G3, Green Gardens Group
Penny Falcon
T-1605
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Napa B
POU Water Recycling and Reuse: Cut Down on Purple Infrastructure (PDF)
Azita Yazdani, P.E., Exergy Systems Inc.
T-1606
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Napa C
Lessons From California Drought & What it Means for the Rest of the U.S. (PDF)
John Farner, Irrigation Association
T-1607
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Napa D
Under Pressure: The Hidden Threat of High Pressure in Water Systems (PDF)
George Kunkel, P.E., Kunkel Water Efficiency Consulting
T-1608
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Sonoma A
Performance-Based Water Conservation with WERS (PDF)
Doug Pushard, Harvest H2O
T-1609
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Sonoma B
'Are Restaurants Thirsty for Water Savings?' (PDF)
Sue Mosburg, Sweetwater Authority
Clay Clifton
T-1610
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Sonoma C
Water Energy and Climate Nexus: The Role of Underutilized Renewable Energy (PDF)
Juliet Ohemeng-Ntiamoah, Tennessee Tech University
T-1611
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Sonoma D
Water for the Future: Educating Children about Home Water Check-Ups (PDF)
Melody Seesangrit, Irvine Ranch Water District
Shavonne Mays, Irvine Ranch Water District
T-1612
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Napa A
SMWD SustainaBlue Design Studio (PDF)
Nate Adams, Santa Margarita Water District
T-1613
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Napa B
Reduction Potential of Supplied Water Demand by Multiple Water Resources
Kaori Nishida, Ochanomizu University
T-1614
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Napa C
How Low Can We Go? Codes and Measures Push Beyond 20% Savings by 2020 (PDF)
Lisa Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
Toby Goddard
T-1615
9:35 am - 10:05 am
Napa D
Great Lakes Water Loss Pilots - Unique Challenges, General Methodology (PDF)
Lucy Andrews, Water System Optimization
Kate Gasner, Water System Optimization
T-1616
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Sonoma A
Quantifying Water Savings from High Efficiency Sprinkler Nozzle Programs (PDF)
Mark Graham, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
T-1617
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Sonoma B
Don't Be a Drip - A Behavior Change Campaign to Promote Saving Water (PDF)
Tonya Peters, Orange Circle Consulting
Laura Wing
T-1618
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Sonoma C
Enhancing Homeowner Skills for Improving Landscape Irrigation Efficiency (PDF)
Joanna Endter-Wada, Utah State University
Stephanie Duer, Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities
T-1619
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Sonoma D
Beyond the Classroom: Self-Paced Learning at Your Fingertips (PDF)
Matthew Dickens, Valencia Water Company
Ken Pollard
T-1620
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Napa A
Irrigation Detection Algorithms and Customer Compliance (PDF)
Weston McBride, WaterSmart Software
T-1621
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Napa B
Using Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) Data to Assist Homeowners in Conserving Water (PDF)
Allen Berthold, Texas AgriLife, Texas Water Resources Institute
T-1622
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Napa C
Water Research Foundation Residential End Uses of Water - Final Results (PDF)
Peter Mayer, Water Demand Management
T-1623
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Napa D
Death Knell; Barriers to Utility Water Conservation: How Do We Fix Them? (PDF)
Mary Ann Dickinson, Alliance for Water Efficiency
T-1624
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Sonoma A
World Water Leaders-Innovative National/International Program Strategies (PDF)
Michelle Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
Zach Baumer
T-1625
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Sonoma B
How to Call Out a Rap Mogul on Water Issues (PDF)
Steve Snyder, Denver Water
T-1626
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Sonoma C
Information for Water Demand Analysis: Barriers and Best Practices (PDF)
Lisa Krentz, Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
Jack Kiefer, Hazen and Sawyer
T-1627
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Sonoma D
Sharing AMI Data with Customers to Improve Water Use Awareness (PDF)
Abby Owens, City of Plano
T-1628
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Napa A
Roadblocks to Effective Irrigation: Why We Have Trouble Saving Water (PDF)
Parry Webb, Weathermatic
T-1629
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Napa B
Irrifluenza: Understanding Landscape Irrigation System Problems (PDF)
Chris Willig, Water Influence
T-1630
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Napa C
Water Research Foundation Residential End Uses of Water - Final Results (PDF)
Peter Mayer, Water Demand Management
T-1631
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Napa D
Detecting Irregular Customer Usage Contributing to Non-Revenue Water (PDF)
T-1632
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Sonoma A
Spreading the Wealth - CII Conservation Programs (PDF)
Rick Vasilopulos, Castaic Lake Water Agency
T-1633
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Sonoma B
Really, What Factors Promote Behaviors to Conserve Water? (PDF)
Julie Gillins, Washington County Water Conservation District
T-1634
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Sonoma C
Save Water with Land Use Planning: A Manual for How-To (PDF)
Drew Beckwith, Western Resource Advocates
T-1635
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Sonoma D
C4K - Water Education & Outreach for Restaurants and Commercial Kitchens (PDF)
Jeremiah Shea, West Basin Municipal Water District
Nola Hastings
T-1636
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Napa A
Outdoor Conservation - The Last Frontier (PDF)
Manny Rosas, Consultant
T-1637
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Napa B
Sustainable Conservation through Collaboration and Analytics (PDF)
Stephanie Duer, Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities
Kelly Kopp, Utah State University
T-1638
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Napa C
Mandatory Retrofits for the Commercial Sector: From Ordinance to Enforce (PDF)
Stephanie Kister, Monterey Peninsula Water Management District
Kyle Smith
T-1639
11:20 am - 11:50 am
Napa D
Using AMI Data to Analyze Water Loss by Pressure Zone (PDF)
T-1640
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Sonoma A
How Detailed Imagery, GIS & Software Enhance Landscape Water Budgets (PDF)
Richard Harris, East Bay Municipal Utility District
Charles Bohlig
T-1641
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Sonoma B
Reaching the Spanish-Speaking Landscaper (PDF)
Armando Salas, Green Media Creations
Matthew Dickens, Valencia Water Company
T-1642
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Sonoma C
Net Blue National Ordinance: Making New Development Water Neutral (PDF)
Mary Ann Dickinson, Alliance for Water Efficiency
T-1643
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Sonoma D
U.S. DOE Resources for Sustainable Low-Energy Water Utilities (PDF)
Prakash Rao, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
T-1644
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Napa A
The Effectiveness of Required Commercial Irrigation Inspections (PDF)
Jacob Johnson, Austin Water
T-1645
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Napa B
Generating Typical Hot Water Draw Patterns for Residential Building Energy Simulation Models (PDF)
Jim Lutz, Consultant
Bill DeOreo, Aquacraft, Inc.
T-1646
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Napa C
Better Rates and Budgeting in an Uncertain World: Probability Management (PDF)
Thomas Chesnutt, A & N Technical Services
Shayne Kavanagh
T-1647
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Napa D
Water Efficiency Benchmarking for Restaurants  (PDF)
Michael Thomas, Denver Water
T-1648
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Sonoma A
LADWP's Water Conservation Potential Study Part Deux (PDF)
Jevon Lam, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
T-1649
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Sonoma B
Commercial Connections: Getting Conservation into Businesses (PDF)
Frank Kinder, Colorado Springs Utilities
T-1650
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Sonoma C
Capturing Water Efficiency Savings for EPA's Clean Power Plan (PDF)
Cassandra Kubes, American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy (ACEEE)
T-1651
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Sonoma D
The Energy Angle on the Water-Energy Nexus for System Water Losses (PDF)
T-1652
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Napa A
Transforming a Community Landscape; The CLC Renovation Project Partnership (PDF)
Alex Nathanson, Rain Bird
Nate Adams, Santa Margarita Water District
T-1653
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Napa B
Get REAL savings! Energy/Water Utilities Team on CII Water Efficiency (PDF)
Michelle Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
Ryan Stroupe
T-1654
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Napa C
Green Codes & Standards Impact on Landscapes and Irrigation (PDF)
Brent Mecham, Irrigation Association
T-1655
3:05 pm - 3:35 pm
Napa D
Calmness - A Key Ingredient for Network Resilience. (PDF)
Cliff Jones, Syrinix Inc.
Shonnie Cline, Syrinix
T-1656
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Sonoma A
Reducing Residential Leaks through the Power of AMI
Robert Kalarsarinis, Cucamonga Valley Water District
Eric Chamberlin
T-1657
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Sonoma B
Education Undercover: The Tappy Project (PDF)
Kathy Nguyen, Cobb County Water System
T-1658
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Sonoma C
Exploratory Data Analysis Supports Water Demand Model Development (PDF)
David Bracciano, Tampa Bay Water
Jack Kiefer, Hazen and Sawyer
T-1659
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Sonoma D
Demonstrating the Nexus between Water Efficiency and Storm Water (PDF)
Deb Lane, City of Santa Rosa
T-1660
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Napa A
High Tech Joins High Touch in the Landscape (PDF)
Kelly Kopp, Utah State University
Stephanie Duer, Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities
T-1661
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Napa B
Using a Water Conservation Scorecard to Promote Cons. & Efficiency (PDF)
Jennifer Walker, Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter
Ruthie Redmond
T-1662
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Napa C
Implementing an Allocation Based Tiered Rate Structure with Grace (PDF)
Amy K. McNulty, Irvine Ranch Water District
T-1663
3:40 pm - 4:10 pm
Napa D
Institutional and Regulation Preparation to Face Drought in Colombia (PDF)
Diana Callejas, Ministry of Environmental and Sustainable Development
Luis Sanchez
T-1664
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Sonoma A
New York City's Upstate Customer Water Demand Management Program (PDF)
Peter Mayer, Water Demand Management
Vlada Kenniff
T-1665
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Sonoma B
Everyone Has A Good Idea ' Which One Do You Implement? (PDF)
Lindsey Gibson, Castaic Lake Water Agency
T-1666
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Sonoma C
Disentangling Demand: Conservation Programs, Consumer Preferences, Rates (PDF)
Gary Woodard, Montgomery & Associates
T-1667
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Sonoma D
Contribution of SF Water Conservation to Climate Change Mitigation (PDF)
Kimberly Stern Liddell, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Julie Ortiz, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission (SF
T-1668
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Napa A
Aligning Allocation Based Rates with Smart Irrigation Controllers (PDF)
Shavonne Mays, Irvine Ranch Water District
Dan Palmer, OnPoint EcoSystems
T-1669
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Napa B
MaP PREMIUM - How Higher Standards Help Drive and Change the Market (PDF)
John Koeller, Koeller and Company
Bill Gauley, Gauley Associates, LTD
T-1670
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm
Napa C
I Conserved - Your Raised Rates ' Yes But You Pay Less (PDF)
Bill Hoffman, Water Management Inc.
T-1671
4:15 pm - 4:10 pm
Napa D
A Meta-Review Taking Stock of Water -Energy Nexus Research (PDF)
ID
Time/Room
Name
Speaker
F-1602
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma A
Mining GIS for Program Planning, Evaluation, and Justification  (PDF)
Kathy Nguyen, Cobb County Water System
F-1603
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma B
Trouble at Home: Meet the Americans without Running Water (PDF)
George McGraw, The DigDeep Right to Water Project (DIGDEEP)
F-1604
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Sonoma C
Leveraging Partnerships to Transform Landscapes (PDF)
Carrie Pollard, Sonoma County Water Agency
F-1605
9:00am - 9:30 am
Sonoma D
NRW in the Fast Lane: The Citizens Energy Non-Revenue Water Initiative (PDF)
Troy Wagoner, Cavanaugh & Associates
Will Jernigan, Cavanaugh & Associates
F-1606
9:35 am - 11:05 am
Sonoma A
WaterSense at 10 ' Where have we been, where will we go?
Veronica Blette, U.S. EPA WaterSense Program
F-1607
9:35 am - 11:05 am
Sonoma B
A Tale of Two Cities-Dramatic Drought Response, Different Methods
Peter Mayer, Water Demand Management
F-1608
9:35 am - 11:05 am
Sonoma C
"Climate Smart'- Case Studies/Policies on Planning for Climate Change
Michelle Maddaus, Maddaus Water Management
F-1609
9:35 am - 11:05 am
Sonoma D
Water Efficiency and the Colorado River Basin: New Community Approaches?
Cindy Dyballa, Moderator
ID
Time/Room
Name
Speaker

Sessions subject to change without notice.

2016 Sponsors

2016 Partners & Agency Supporters

About the Conference

The ninth WaterSmart Innovations Conference and Exposition, Oct. 5-7, 2016, in Las Vegas, is a premier venue to showcase new water-efficiency technology; build and strengthen effective, interdisciplinary relationships; and establish your company as an international leader in innovative water efficiency technology and services.


e-Newsletter

   

Tweets by @WSIConfExpo

Contact Us

Back to Top